Settled in!

Much to tell!

Since Sunday afternoon, my family and I have been camping at a site in town, about three minutes from campus.  We’ve mostly stuck around town, just visiting the isle and walking around downtown.

On Thursday, I moved my things into my dorm.  The dorm is definitely spacious but we still don’t have quite enough room to fit the TV yet.  We’ll work on that later.

My roommate is pretty cool!  The country music thing seems so small now.  She’s really friendly and has a sense of humour, thank goodness.  It’s kinda funny because when I look over, I’m seeing a camouflage hunting jacket and a package of beef jerky!  I definitely think we’ll get along though.

It’s so loud next to where we are.  They’re doing construction on the building next to us and these huge trucks are driving by constantly.

There’s a hike later to the farmer’s market but I dunno if I’m going to do that since it’s my family’s last whole day in town.  I’d kinda rather be with them but I don’t know if that’s due to tentativeness of trying new things.  My mom kept telling me, “Try to be more social!”  Arghh, not one of my better qualities.  I have plenty of time to be social, no?  Awkwardooh, I just remembered I have leftover Cheetos!  No Cheetos for breakfast, Katie.

Oh, so I was making a delicious stir fry last night but alas, my stovetop didn’t work to my befuddlement.  Of course it wasn’t until after I filled out the repair slip for the maintenance guy, that I realized turning the power switch to “on” would have helped a lot.  Sigh.

In all fairness, this week and last (and probably this coming) have been exhausting.

And I got my new computer, yay!  I learned my lesson about the battery….

Must start being responsible soon.  Classes start on Tuesday, I’ve got so much to get together before then- thank you cards, strategic planning for ad sales, gah!’

Oh, and one thing I thought that was weird, when I had biked over to my parents’ trailer, I felt this weird uncomfortable feeling I get in the pit of my stomach.  Like when you’re in a stranger’s home and you feel out of place.  Maybe that’s a good thing since this room is going to be (part of) my life but I never thought I’d feel out of place with my family.  Weird. O.o

Advertisements

Final Week

I just need to clear my head a little bit.

Wow.  This is it.  My final week in Flint.  I’m so nervous.

Also, goodbyes suck.  I told my grandparents I’d stop by on Friday to say bye because I didn’t want to do it today.  I feel like I’ve gotten closer to them and I’m really going to miss them.

I’ve lived in this house for the majority of my life- 14 years.  The only time I’ve ever been away from home for a bit of time was years ago to a week long camp.  Agh!  I don’t have a sister so I’ve never had to share a bedroom with anyone.  I’ve never walked into a blind situation like that.  I have gotten to know my roommate a little bit though and she seems pretty nice outside of liking country music and being a “redneck” (her word, not mine).  I’m trying to overlook that flaw 😉

The thing is, I won’t be coming home until November.  Shit, that’s a long time.  My brother’s been clingy (which I don’t mind).  He’s leaving for his camp on Wednesday and we’re picking him up on Sunday, camping as a family, and then dropping me off on Thursday.  We spent the day together yesterday and today but it won’t be the same.  I feel bad for him (and me, haha) since he’ll be all by himself with Mom and Dad which isn’t the most fun thing in the world.  Poor guy.

I’m looking forward to it all, I really am.  It’s just that everything’s going to be happening at once and in the extreme.  Seven hours away from home, no car to come home, barely anyone I know, gah.

Oh, btw, on a happy note, I did get the dorm I wanted.  Apartment style, yay!  At least a little home cooking will make everything better.  🙂

I’m just torn between anxiety and excitement.

I have a phone interview with the school newspaper for an ad rep, I hope it goes well, I really need a job.

Getting there…

I leave in two weeks.  TWO weeks!  Holy crapola.  I just started packing this (technically last) night and filled two and a half large totes.  I have concluded in the process that I have too much crap and that maybe it’s time to seriously get rid of the things I’m leaving behind.  Maybe I could ask my mom to dump everything I leave into a bag and see if I miss it when I get back.

I haven’t received my roommate assignment yet (grr) but my mom and I did manage to find out that I got my first choice dorm room!!!  Huzzah!  This means I have to add kitchenware onto my shopping list.  At least I can start on something…

I can’t believe I have two weeks left.  Where did all the time go?  1/4 of me is excited, 1/4 is nervous, and the other 1/2 just hasn’t sunk in yet.  Holy wow, this is happening.